Borgmestergården - Nyborg, Denmark
32U E 613519 N 6130916
Den smukke gamle renæssancegård huser Nyborgs kulturhistoriske museum. Her viser vi udstillinger om livet i fortidens Nyborg og Danmark med udgangspunkt i de unikke rammer på stedet.
Location: Denmark

Borgmestergården er en kulturhistorisk perle beliggende med facade mod det unikke kulturmiljø omkring Nyborg Slot. Bygningen blev opført af borgmester og storkøbmand Mads Lerche i 1601.

Borgmestergården er en købmands- og borgmestergård fra 1600-tallet. Gården blev bygget i 1601 af købmand og borgmester i Nyborg Mads Lerche. I de følgende årtier blev den udvidet med to ekstra fløje af sønnen Jakob Lerche. Borgmestergården er en anseelig bindingsværksgård med tre længer og masser af rum, og bygningen er et fornemt eksempel på en købstadsgård fra renæssancen.

Fra 1680’erne har gården haft mange forskellige ejere og funktioner. I årene 1916-22 blev Borgmestergården restaureret og kom til at fungere som byens museum og bibliotek. Biblioteket rykkede ud i 1939.

English: The beautiful old renaissance city houses Nyborg's cultural history museum. Here we show exhibitions about life in the past Nyborg and Denmark based on the unique setting of the place.

Borgmestergården is a cultural-historical gem located with a facade facing the unique cultural environment around Nyborg Castle. The building was built by Mayor and Grand Merchant Mads Lerche in 1601.

Borgmestergården is a merchant and mayor's farm from the 17th century. The city house was built in 1601 by merchant and mayor of Nyborg Mads Lerche. In the following decades, it was expanded with two additional wings by his son Jakob Lerche. Borgmestergården is a considerable half-timbered house with three lengths and lots of space, and the building is a distinguished example of a market town house from the Renaissance.

From the 1680s, the house has had many different owners and functions. In the years 1916-22, Borgmestergården was restored and came to function as the city's museum and library. The library moved out in 1939.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1601

Architectural Period/Style: Renaissance (simple)

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stately home of mayor and merchant Lerche

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Of the three-length courtyard, the wing along the street was built by Mayor Mads Lerche in 1601. Jacob Lerche, expanded the facility with the other two wings before his death in 1658.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Museum

Main Material of Construction: Brick and wood