Coat of arms of Spain in XIX th century - Oseira, Ourense, Galicia, España
Coat of arms of the Provisional Government (1868 - 1870) and the First Republic (1873 - 1874)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Fountain

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
This coat of arms is of Spain in the end of XIXth century in which we have Provisional government and the first republic, therefore is similar to coat of now, but the crown is open hera and now closed, and in the XIX it hasn't Escusón of arms of the House of Bourbon in Spain. In this there are the columns of Hercules, incorporated in the shield by Carlos I, flank the shield and support the motto: Plus Ultra (Beyond). The columns are crowned by the imperial crowns of the Holy Roman Empire Germanic and Spanish royal respectively, which represent the historical past as the empire and kingdom of the country. And the Quarters: First quarter: arms of the Kingdom of Castile. Second quarter: arms of the Kingdom of Leon. Third quarter: arms of the Crown of Aragon. Fourth quarter: arms of the Kingdom of Navarre. Entado: arms of the Christian Kingdom of Granada. Font: https://gl.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escudo_de_Espa%C3%B1a

Lugar de Oseira Oseira, Ourense, Galicia, España 32136