Phare de l'Hôpital - Honfleur, France
31U E 299015 N 5478368
[EN] In 1853, a first lighthouse known as the “Hospital lighthouse” was built in addition to the Fatouville lighthouse. It replaced an old wooden tower (called a "fire tower"). [FR] En 1853, un premier phare dit « phare de l'Hôpital » fut construit en complément du phare de Fatouville. Il remplaça une ancienne tour en bois (appelée « tour à feu »).
Location: Normandie, France

"Erected in 1853, to become an indispensable complement to the Fatouville lighthouse, replacing a simple wooden tower called the Fire Tower. It was first lit on June 1, 1857.

The lighthouse is built on a granite plinth of almost three meters. The tower above the ground has a height of 25 meters 50. It is built of white stone. Formerly, until 1908 it was raised by a dome that housed the lantern; lantern that is now on the Butin Lighthouse.

The hospital lighthouse was extinguished in 1908 and put on sale in 1911. Bought by Léo LEFORESTIER, a merchant in Honfleur, it then belonged to the JULIAN Academy. Since 2004 it has been owned by the city of Honfleur. "