Avant-port d'Honfleur - Honfleur, France
31U E 299467 N 5478070
[EN] The site is "testimony to the development and activity of the port of Honfleur in the 19th century" of which it constitutes the last vestige. [FR] Le site est un « témoignage de l'aménagement et de l'activité du port de Honfleur au XIXe siècle » dont il constitue le dernier vestige.
Location: Normandie, France

"The lighthouse was built in 1840 shortly after the construction of the outer harbor channel. The lighthouse was struck by lightning around 1850 and was no longer in use from the end of the 20th century. built in granite and cement.

The beacon hut and other barracks were built in the 1840s. The beacon hut was enlarged in 1857. The beacon hut was made of wood and zinc and has a lantern.

A mast was built in the 1850s, rebuilt in metal in 1876. The signal mast was made of sheet metal and galvanized wire.

Another hut dating from the end of the 19th century is preserved. Other barracks are built of wood and painted white and blue.

The building is listed as a historical monument by a decree of 23 March 1995 amended on 21 August 1996. "

Sources : The Port From what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Le phare est construit en 1840 peu après la construction du chenal de l'avant-port. Le phare est touché par la foudre vers 1850 et n'est plus utilisé à partir de la fin du XXe siècle. Le phare est construit en granit et ciment.

La baraque aux balises et d'autres baraques sont construites dans les années 1840. La baraque aux balises est agrandie en 1857. La baraque aux balises est constituée quant à elle de bois et de zinc et possède un lanternon.

Un mât est construit dans les années 1850, reconstruit en métal en 1876. Le mât des signaux est fait de tôle et de fil de fer galvanisé.

Une autre baraque datée de la fin du XIXe siècle est conservée. D'autres baraques sont construites en bois et peintes en blanc et bleu.

L'édifice est inscrit aux monuments historiques par un arrêté du 23 mars 1995 modifié le 21 août 1996. "

Sources : Le Port D’après ce que nous dit wikipédia.