Virgen de los dolores - Barbadás, Ourense, Galicia, España
Virgen de los Dolores
Location: Galicia, Spain

The day of this Virgin is the 20th of September
The Virgen de los Dolores is an invocation of the Virgin Mary . It is also known as Virgen de la Amargura , Virgen de la Piedad , Virgen de las Angustias or La Dolorosa . His feast is September 15; their clothing is usually black or purple.

It is invoked in Latin as Maria Virgo Perdolens or Mater Dolorosa and is one of the numerous invocations through which the Catholic Church venerates the Virgin Mary. The invocation ( Dolores ) highlights the mother's feeling of pain at the suffering of her son. The "seven sorrows" refer to the seven episodes in the life of Jesus Christ, recounted by the Gospels, which made Mary suffer, who accompanied her son on his mission as Redeemer .

The devotion to the Mater Dolorosa develops from the end of the 11th century . In 1239, in the Diocese of Florence, the Order of the Servites or Order of Friars Servants of Mary, whose spirituality was closely linked to the Holy Virgin, fixed the feast of Our Lady of Sorrows on September.
Material: stone