PETERSHAM ~ Town Hall - Petersham MA

PETERSHAM, 7.1 m. (town, alt. noo, pop. 718, sett. 1733, incorp. 1754), was first called Nichewaug and Volunteers Town, and later named for Petersham in Surrey, England.

The Town Hall, an interesting building in Georgian Colonial style, is surmounted by a small gilt-domed cupola. American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.601

For a building built in 1960 replicating the one that was built in 1850, I give the town and architect lots of Kudos for the result. Unless I had read the historical narrative I would never had guessed this was built in the 20th century

The Petersham Town Hall, dedicated in 1960, is the third such structure on this South Main Street site. The first, constructed ca. 1835, burned in 1845. The second, designed by Charles Frederick Bosworth in 1850, was destroyed by fire in 1957. The present structure, a replica of the Bosworth building, was constructed from plans made by Cambridge architect Arthur H. Brook, Jr. The Town Hall, which faces gable end to the street (and to the common beyond), takes the form of a Greek Revival meeting house. Two Doric columns in antis beneath a pedimented gable define the entrance facade; and a bullseye window and a palmette motif break the gable field. Brackets, characteristically an Italianate feature, punctuate the cornice of the otherwise Greek Revival structure. A truncated, polygonal bell tower, rising above the entrance, completes the composition. Source: ( LINK )
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 601