First Nations Harmony Mosaic - Ashcroft, British Columbia
10U E 621383 N 5620078
First Nations Harmony Mosaic is located in Heritage Place Park near the big blue truck on Railway Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Harmony Bell Tower Structure and Glass Mosaic Art
Designed by Daniel Collett the structure is 21 feet 6 inches high and houses the harmony bell and four glass mosaic art panels aligned to NSEW compass directions.

Each panel created by artist Marina Papais, is broadly intended to represent peoples of the world. The panels created in collaboration with individuals, groups and families from our community, are meant to express their idea of community as it relates to world harmony. Their stories, as interpreted through art may enlighten us to reasons for historical resentments and, moreover, lead us to a process of reconciliation towards peace and harmony in our communities, and ultimately the world.

The harmony bell, generously donated by Kevin and Muriel Scallon, was given to them by a neighbor cleaning out their basement in Ashcroft. While the bell's history is unclear, its current home welcomes visitors to ring the bell for world peace and harmony.

Acknowledgments
The Rotary and Lions Clubs of our community gratefully acknowledge and thank the following groups and individuals:

New Pathways to Gold Society for their vision and support for reconciliation and for funding this project.
The Village of Ashcroft, Mayor and Council, together with their administration and work crews for their support, planning, and foundation preparation.
The Ashcroft Indian Band and Chief Greg Blain for their support and approval of this project.
The Ashcroft Museum for providing historical context and pictures for the Harmony Mosaics.
The Harmony structure crew of Bruce Walker, Pache Denis, Alex Lepore, Chuck Winslow and Josh Granitto, led by Daniet Collett.
transcribed from sign

The First Nations Harmony Mosaic is one of four panels that is featured on the Harmony Bell Tower. Dedicated in June 2018, it is a favorite designation for visitors from around the world. Everyone is welcome to ring the Harmony Bell for world peace.

The First Nations Harmony Mosaic has colorful individual tiles incorporated in the panel including the colorful fish and coyote that are in the lower section surrounding that portion of the drawings. What is most interesting on this, as well as the other panels, the artist, Marina Papais, used local residents' photographs to become part of the mosaic. The large central eagle is the main focus with the photograph within. It is quite stunning.

Long before the Cariboo Gold Rush of the 1860s, First Nations people have lived in this area since recorded time. The local First Nations include the Nlaka’pamux Nation, which includes the present day First Nations of Ashcroft Indian Band, Oregon Jack Creek Indian Band, and Cook’s Ferry; and the Secwepemc Nation which includes the Bonaparte Indian Band.

"Heritage Place Park
A relaxing treed green space that honors the heritage of Ashcroft residents. This gem is in the downtown business area is nestled between the village Visitor Centre and the Harmony Bell Monument. Features of the park include: a waterwheel, a historic sod roofed cabin, a gazebo for performances, a caboose, a trail with benches and a picnic area for families to enjoy. Communities in Bloom works along side the Village Public Works crew to keep this area beautiful."
Source: Ashcroft

First Nations Harmony Mosaic
by Marina Papais
Special thanks to the Antoine. Blain, Skwackan, LeBourdais, Tegart, Jules, Softy's, PiIon, William, Hewitt, Lulu, Swimmla, McKee, Bob, Copland, Howie. Morgan, Beckett, Froste, Walker, Gaspard, Wilson, Pierro, Minnabarriet and Lewis families for contributions of pictures.

Specific visit requirements:
None