M. R. (Boss) Greene
14R E 537798 N 3530235
Texas Historical Marker at the final resting place of M.R. "Boss" Greene in historic Oakwood Cemetery, Comanche, TX, noting his service as a Deputy U.S. Marshal and his death in the line of service.

(Oct. 14, 1843 - May 12, 1877)

Deputy U.S. Marshal: pursued Dee and James Bailey for passing counterfeit quarters in Comanche.

After 10 mile chase, he captured and disarmed brothers. Catching Greene off guard (because of an unruly horse), one prisoner took Greene's rifle and shot him. He returned fire with hand gun but was fatally wounded in exchange.

Prisoners escaped only to be recaptured and hanged on live oak tree here in cemetery where Greene is buried.

Recorded - 1968