Self-Realization Fellowship - Fullerton, CA
A religious building located in downtown Fullerton, California.

The church is located at the southwest corner of Pomona and Chapman. It features services on Sunday and Thursday, although with Covid restrictions this has likely changed. I visited on 13 March 2021 and the sign says they are still doing services.

It uses mainly yoga and meditation along with Paramahansa Yogananda’s writings, who founded the belief in the 1920s. It is a blend of central Asian cultures.

From the website, "Welcome to Fullerton Temple, a branch of Self-Realization Fellowship, an international nonprofit religious organization, founded in 1920 by Paramahansa Yogananda. Our worldwide headquarters is located in Los Angeles, atop Mt. Washington. Fullerton Temple was dedicated in June of 1967 by our president Sri Daya Mata. The original temple in Long Beach, California, was established in 1947 by Paramahansa Yogananda. As the congregation of the Long Beach Temple grew, the need for a larger temple became apparent. This need was eventually fulfilled by the acquisition and establishment of Fullerton Temple. Fullerton Temple is administered by monastics from the Mother Center in Los Angeles. The minister-in-charge and assistant ministers conduct regularly scheduled public lectures, meditations and other services."

Time of Service: 11am (Sun), 8am (Thurs)

142 E Chapman Ave, Fullerton, CA 92832