San Miguel de Bóveda - Amoeiro, Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 593748 N 4686162
The female monastery of São Miguel do Priorato is one of the emblems of Bóveda. Its dating varies between the 10th and 12th centuries, it was confiscated and today it is privately owned.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The origins of the monastery are old and confused, a document from 968 has been considered as foundational, but it does not seem reliable. In 1121 the place was handed over by Queen Urraca I and her son Alfonso VII de León to a certain Oduario Ordóñez, but this document is not unanimously accepted either. The first secure document is a donation in favor of the monastery granted in 1173.

In the middle of the 15th century, the Cistercian monastery of San Clodio do Ribeiro (Leiro) tried to take over the monastery and even in 1451 Pope Nicolás V acted in its favor, but the Bishop of Ourense approved the appointment of a new abbess (1452). that stopped the annexation to San Clodio. Finally, once the abbess died and before a new appointment, in 1477 the abbot of San Clodio forcibly occupied the monastery of San Miguel, annexing it and ending the female community."

Font: (visit link)
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque