Lion's Field Playground - San Antonio, TX USA
14R E 551155 N 3258443
The Lion's Field Playground is found at the corner of E. Mulberry Ave. and Broadway in San Antonio, TX. The street address is 2809 Broadway, San Antonio, TX 78209. Plenty of parking from the Broadway entrance.

The Lion's Feld Playground was first opened as a "supervised playground" for residents of San Antonio, TX on October 1925, and this playground has been active for that purpose ever since.

The front side of the freestanding arch has an informational panel attached to the inside of the arch's support columns. This panel is rather weathered from the sun fading the inks, but when close to it, one can see the photos of the early playground equipment, and of children playing on the various devices provided at that time. The current playground equipment was updated in 2006.

The Lion's Field Playground informational panel has text at the bottom explaining its history. The text reads as follows:

"Few public recreational facilities existed in San Antonio when Lion's Field Playground opened to the public on October 1, 1925. The Lions Club of San Antonio followed a popular national trend in public recreation to build a "supervised playground" where children could participate in organized axtivities. The club selected this city-owned site on River Avenue (now Broadway) that was once a pasture where Park Commissioner Ludwig Mahncke's collection of elk, deer and buffalo were exhibited. Ten thousand people, including Governor Miriam Furguson and Mayor John Tobin, attending the opening of the playground and adjacent clubhouse. A marble statue of a lion donated by Lion Club member and monument maker Louis Rodriguez welcomed visitors. Today, the playground, rebuilt in 2006, and the Lion's Field Adult and Senior Citizens Center remain popular attractions."

The children's playground has slides, climbing bars, swings and various other exploratory features for curious children to enjoy. Furthermore, there is an adult exercise area with multiple exercise stations with visual instructions on how to use each station. There is an open field are in front of the Adult and Senior Citizen Center where running games or ball throwing could take place. A formally designed baseball/softball field is at the far end of Lion's Field for those who want to play a formal ball game.
Type: Triumphal (Monument/Memorial)

Subtype: Sculpture