Château d'Oudon, France
30T E 629173 N 5245028
A medieval castle of which only the tower remains in good condition. Un chateau Medieval dont il ne reste en bon etat que la tour.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

En source Pays d'Ancenis :
Camped on a rocky outcrop overlooking the Loire, the castle of Oudon was in the Middle Ages an important defensive piece on the chessboard of the Marches of Brittany.

Sentinel of stone guarding Anjou, it controlled the river traffic and, with the castle of Ancenis, blocked the passage towards Nantes, capital of the duchy of Brittany.

The tower with its moat, its bridge and its shirt, is in itself a fortress. But this defensive architecture is also the main dwelling place of the lord: it integrates ostentatious and residential functions like the keep of Vincennes built in 1361, and the Breton tower of Largoët en Elven erected by the elder brother Jean de Malestroit around 1375.

Each level, served by a wide spiral staircase, has a large room which serves as a common space, and an adjoining bedroom. In the thickness of the walls are fitted wardrobes, hidden corridors, lookout rooms and a secondary spiral staircase for the private distribution between the floors.

Each room, comfortably equipped with a latrine and heated by a fireplace, is widely lit by large mullioned and cross-shaped windows, decorated with cushions.

The level from which one reaches could be intended for the service, in particular as kitchen, because the chimneys are very deep. While the craftsmanship of the fireplaces on the upper floors seems to prove their noble use. Those on the top floor, monumental and decorative, are suitable for ceremonial and reception designs.

At the top, the defensive aspect reappears with walkway, battlements, merlons and battlements. An upper room probably existed between the two staircase turrets (possible chapel or guard room?)

A final campaign of work took place on the enclosure in the 16th century. It concerns the southwest tower and its connection with the oldest curtain wall. It's an artillery tower with several gunboats pounding the ditch. Used for light weapons, they are very splayed outwards with a very small interior opening. The walls are thin, the gunboats arranged without strategic logic, which seems to demonstrate a hasty construction.

After an eventful succession, the constable Anne de Montmorency, governor of Nantes and lord of Châteaubriant, became owner of the castle of Oudon in 1560. He affixed his arms, now almost erased, to the right of the south gate (currently walled up) of the shirt. At his invitation, King Charles IX came to dine in the tower in 1565.

In the 17th century, following a betrayal, King Louis XIV confiscated the property of Henri de Montmorency. The castle of Oudon then went to Charlotte Marguerite de Montmorency, wife of Henri de Bourbon, prince of Condé. From this time on, the castle is no longer inhabited and is deteriorating. Declared national property during the Revolution, it is divided into plots bought by the local population. Thus, dismantled to recover its various materials, the steps of the staircase, the floors and the roof disappear, and only the walls of the dungeon remain to welcome the birds.

Fr source Pays d'Ancenis :
Campé sur un éperon rocheux dominant la Loire, le château d'Oudon constituait au Moyen Âge une importante pièce défensive sur l'échiquier des marches de Bretagne.

Sentinelle de pierre surveillant l'Anjou, il contrôlait le trafic fluvial et, avec le château d'Ancenis, verrouillait le passage vers Nantes, capitale du duché de Bretagne.

La tour possédant son fossé, son pont et sa chemise, est à elle seule une forteresse. Mais cette architecture défensive est aussi le lieu d'habitation principal du seigneur: elle intègre des fonctions ostentatoires et résidentielles à l'instar du donjon de Vincennes bâti en 1361, et de la tour bretonne de Largoët en Elven érigée par le frère aînée Jean de Malestroit vers 1375.

Chaque niveau, desservi par un large escalier à vis, comporte une grande salle qui a valeur d'espace commun, et une chambre attenante. Dans l'épaisseur des murs sont aménagés garde-robes, couloirs dérobés, salles de guet et un escalier à vis secondaire pour la distribution privative entre les étages.

Chaque pièce, confortablement équipée d'une latrine et chauffée par une cheminée, est largement éclairée par de grandes baies à meneau et croisillon, agrémentées de coussièges.

Le niveau par lequel on accède pouvait être destiné au service, notamment comme cuisine, car les cheminées sont très profondes. Tandis que la qualité de facture des cheminées des étages supérieurs semble en prouver l’utilisation noble. Celles du dernier étage, monumentales et décoratives, conviennent aux desseins d'apparat et de réception.

Au sommet, l'aspect défensif réapparaît avec chemin de ronde, mâchicoulis, merlons et créneaux. Une chambre haute existait probablement entre les deux tourelles des escaliers (possible chapelle ou salle de garde?)

Une dernière campagne de travaux a eu lieu sur l’enceinte au XVIe siècle. Elle concerne la tour sud-ouest et son raccord avec la courtine la plus ancienne. C’est une tour d’artillerie avec plusieurs canonnières battant le fossé. Utilisées pour des armements légers, elles sont très ébrasées vers l’extérieur avec une toute petite ouverture intérieure. Les murs sont peu épais, les canonnières disposées sans logique stratégique, ce qui semble démontrer une construction hâtive.

Après une succession mouvementée, le connétable Anne de Montmorency, gouverneur de Nantes et seigneur de Châteaubriant, devient propriétaire du château de Oudon en 1560. Il a apposé ses armes, aujourd’hui presque effacées, à droite de la porte sud (actuellement murée) de la chemise. Sur son invitation, le roi Charles IX est venu dîner dans la tour en 1565.

Au XVIIe siècle, à la suite d’une trahison, le roi Louis XIV confisque les biens d’Henri de Montmorency. Le château d’Oudon revient alors à Charlotte Marguerite de Montmorency, épouse d’Henri de Bourbon, prince de Condé. Dès cette époque le château n’est plus habité et se dégrade. Décrété bien national à la Révolution, il est divisé en parcelles achetées par la population locale. C'est ainsi que, démantelé pour récupérer ses divers matériaux, les marches de l’escalier, les planchers et le toit disparaissent, et qu'il ne reste plus que les murs du donjon pour accueillir les oiseaux.

Pays d Ancenis
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1361