Hamilton Grimsby and Beamsville Electric Railway - Grimsby, ON
Sign describing the rise and fall of the H.G. & B. 1894 - 1931
Location: Ontario, Canada

One of the first interurban electric railways in North America, the Hamilton Grimsby and Beamsville Electric Railway was incorporated in 1892 and opened from Hamilton to Grimsby in October 17, 1894. Its line ran for 22 miles along the base of the Niagara Escarpment, carrying passengers and freight between Hamilton and Beamsville.

The H.G. & B. had a positive influence on the local economy providing local farmers with convenient access to markets for their produce. The line derived a large portion of its revenues from the hauling of tender fruit. Spur lines were constructed to the canning factories in the vicinity which served the local fruit industry, as well as to Grimsby Park which was a popular summer excursion destination.

During construction, the reeve of Grimsby Council was James Livingston who was also the editor/owner of the Grimsby Independent. The original intent was that the H.G. & B. route should bypass the main street of the village, but Livingston insisted that it should follow Queenston Road (now Regional Road 81) to Kerman Avenue, then east to join Main Street. A wide new street was constructed to accommodate both the tracks and motor car traffic. Livingston's persistence paid off, and the new street was named for him. The original terminus of Livingston Avenue was at the junction of Kerman Avenue. A car shop for the railway was built further along Livingston Avenue at Murray Street.

In 1904 the line was extended as far as Vineland with the intent of making a connec-tion to St. Catharines. However, the connecting bridges across the Twenty Valley and the Welland Canal were never built and the Vine-land extension was quickly abandoned.

An annual feature of this line was its famous "blossom excursions," usually taking place in the middle two weeks of May, when almost the entire line was a sea of pink and white from the blossoms of the peach, apple, pear and cherry trees.

In all respects, the H. G. & B. was deeply rooted in the rural life of the Niagara fruit belt, and well deserved the name of the "farmer's trolley line." A record setting year in 1920 saw over 500 carloads of produce being shipped. The H. G. & B. was at its peak, but introduction of a competing bus service in December 1921 combined with the growing popularity of the automobile diverted away much of the passenger traffic. The line never again returned to its earlier profitability. The H.G. & B. was acquired by Ontario Hydro in April 1930, and in January 1931 announced plans to abandon the line. The service ended on June 30, 1931, bringing to a close on the Canada's most pictureque railways
Group that erected the marker: Grimsby Heritage Advisory Committee

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: