Forestville Schoolhouse - Great Falls, Virginia
Located on the westbound side of Georgetown Pike outside of downtown Great Falls.
Location: Virginia, United States

What was once a one room schoolhouse, became a two room school house and eventually a handful of different things before being bought by the county and now used as a rental facility for parties and gatherings.

"This site, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, dates back to 1889. It was originally a one-room schoolhouse, but in 1911 it doubled in size when the Floris Elementary Schoolhouse was moved from its location in what is now Frying Pan Park and attached to the west side of the building. Over the years, the schoolhouse has served as a school, junior Grange, library, bank, post office and private residence.

The schoolhouse offers large sunlit rooms with hardwood floors. It may be rented individually or with the adjacent Great Falls Grange." - Fairfax County Park Authority (https://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/parks/historic-property-rental-services/forestville-schoolhouse)
9812 Georgetown Pike
Great Falls, Virginia United States of America