Rte 66 Centennial RR - Yukon, Oklahoma USA
14S E 613522 N 3929903
Small model railroad based on Route 66, set up for the coming Rte 66 Centennial celebrations. Archery Traditions of Oklahoma 328 Elm Ave Yukon Oklahoma 73099

The model railroad is located in a room at the front of Archery Traditions of Oklahoma archery range, visible thru the front windows or thru a door inside.

Archery Traditions is located in Old Mill Plaza just south of Main St in Yukon Oklahoma. Main St is right on the old Route 66 highway.

Ken Wilkins, the owner of Archery Traditions, set up this model railroad as part of the AAA Route 66 Roadfest, a weeklong festival to honor Route 66 in June of 2022. Events will stretch from Tulsa to Oklahoma City, and include communities all along the state's 420-mile section of the historic route. This is just the beginning of coming events for Route 66's national centennial celebration in 2026.

Scale: S gauge-1:64

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):