De Ridder St. Joris - IJsselstein, the Netherlands
Photo of the pub Ridder St. Joris in IJsselstein taken in 1925-1940
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Terwijl ik bezig was met een andere waymark (van het bord van het café) zag ik in het archief van het RHC Rijnstreek een geweldige foto van het pand. Deze is genomen in de periode tussen 1925 en 1940 door Alex Bouman.

Volgens het archief van het Regionaal Historisch Centrum Rijnstreek was er al een café op die de Ridder St Joris heette in de 18e eeuw. Het pand dateert uit ca. 1880.
ENG While I was working on another waymark (of the cafe's sign) I saw a great photo of the building in the archive of the RHC Rijnstreek. It was taken between 1925 and 1940 by Alex Bouman.

According to the archives of the Regional Historical Center Rijnstreek, there was already a café on it called the Ridder St Joris in the 18th century. The building dates from around 1880.
Year photo was taken: 1925