De Ridder St. Joris - IJsselstein, the Netherlands
Sign of the pub Ridder St. Joris in the centre of IJsselstein
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

De bar en brasserie Joris bevindt zich in het midden van het oude centrum van IJsselstein. Het heette vroeger het hotel, café en restaurant de Ridder St. Joris. Volgens het archief van het Regionaal Historisch Centrum Rijnstreek was er al een café op die de Ridder St Joris heette in de 18e eeuw. Het pand dateert uit ca. 1880. Het bord lijkt al heel oud en misschien dateert het ook uit de 18e of 19e eeuw. Het laat de ridder St. Joris zien (geschutsheilige van IJsselstein) die de draak verslaat.

The bar and brasserie Joris is located in the middle of the old center of IJsselstein. It used to be called the hotel, café and restaurant de Ridder St. Joris. According to the archives of the Regional Historical Center Rijnstreek, there was already a cafe called the Ridder St Joris in the 18th century. The building dates from around 1880. The sign looks very old and it may also date from the 18th or 19th century. It shows the knight St. Joris slaying the dragon.
Date of first pub on site: 18th century