Eglise Sainte-Catherine - Honfleur, France
31U E 299302 N 5477953
[EN] The Sainte-Catherine church has the particularity, very rare in France, of being built mainly in wood. [FR] L'église Sainte-Catherine a la particularité, très rare en France, d'être construite essentiellement en bois.
Location: Normandie, France

"The oldest parts of the church (first nave) date from the 15th century. It was built by ship carpenters, completely in wood.

The church is dedicated to Saint Catherine of Alexandria as recalled by a wood sculpture above the porch of the bell tower separated from the two naves. She is represented there carrying a wheel and a sword.

The first nave (the one on the left) is the oldest part of the building, dating from the second half of the 15th century, built after the Hundred Years War. It was built on the model of a market hall, where elements used for shipbuilding were used, all giving the appearance of an overturned boat hull.

Then, the bell tower was erected at a good distance from the nave, to prevent the parishioners present in the building from falling prey to the flames in the event of a fire. Indeed, the bell tower attracts lightning because of its elevation and its position on the hillside.

In the 16th century, a second nave was added to the right of the previous one, the vaulting of which conformed to the wooden vaults of modest Gothic churches. It therefore has a more rounded shape and a frame layout, unrelated to the structure of a ship. In addition, the two naves are extended by two additional bays. In addition, they are framed by aisles of the same length, also vaulted in wood.

The famous “ax masters” of the city's shipyards produced this beautiful ensemble without having to use a saw, just like their Norman ancestors who can be seen in action on the Bayeux tapestry and just like the Vikings before them.

The beams used for the realization of the pillars of the nave and the aisles are of unequal lengths, because there were no longer enough oak trunks to build them. Also, some have a stone seat, more or less high and others, none.

The spans of the choir, taken again in the 19th century, are of rather poor quality and the roof which crowns them is raised compared to that of the old parts.

The church is partially covered with chestnut wood shingles, which is called dialectally "essentes" and which therefore constitute an "essentage".

The "neo-Norman" porch was built on the model of those of the rural churches of Normandy at the beginning of the 20th century and replaces a monumental portal in neoclassical style built in the previous century and which can be seen represented on some paintings. de Jongkind or Boudin. The south portal is in the Renaissance style.

Note the classical organ from the parish of Saint-Vincent in Rouen and the Renaissance balcony decorated with musical figures. Nineteenth-century stained-glass windows decorate the choir windows to the east.

The building was classified as a historical monument in 1875.

The building is devoid of a transept and the aisles of chapels which are only materialized by recent statues of holy figures including the natives Saint Marcouf and Saint Thérèse de Lisieux. "

Sources : The Church From what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Les parties les plus anciennes de l'église (première nef) datent du XVe siècle. Elle fut construite par de charpentiers de navires, complètement en bois.

L'église est dédiée à sainte Catherine d'Alexandrie comme le rappelle une sculpture sur bois au-dessus du porche du clocher séparé des deux nefs. Elle y est représentée portant une roue et une épée.

La première nef (celle de gauche) est la partie la plus ancienne de l'édifice, datant de la seconde moitié du XVe siècle, construite dès après la Guerre de Cent Ans. Elle a été bâtie sur le modèle d'une halle de marché, où ont été utilisés des éléments servant à la construction navale, le tout donnant l'aspect d'une coque de bateau renversée.

Ensuite, a été érigé le clocher à bonne distance de la nef, pour éviter que les paroissiens présents dans l'édifice ne soient la proie des flammes en cas d'incendie. En effet, le clocher attire la foudre en raison de son élévation et de sa position à flanc de colline.

Au XVIe siècle, on ajoute, à droite de la précédente, une seconde nef, dont la voûte est conforme aux voûtes en bois des églises gothiques modestes. Elle a donc une forme plus arrondie et une disposition de charpente, sans rapport avec la structure d'un navire. De plus, les deux nefs sont allongées de deux travées supplémentaires. Par ailleurs, elles sont encadrées par des bas-côtés de même longueur, également voûtés en bois.

Les fameux « maîtres de hache » des chantiers navals de la ville ont réalisé ce bel ensemble sans avoir recours à la scie, tout comme leurs ancêtres normands que l'on voit en action sur la tapisserie de Bayeux et tout comme les Vikings avant eux.

Les poutres utilisées pour la réalisation des piliers de la nef et des bas-côtés sont de longueurs inégales, car on ne disposait plus de troncs de chênes assez longs pour les construire. Aussi, certains ont une assise en pierre, plus ou moins haute et d'autres, aucune.

Les travées du chœur, reprises au XIXe siècle, sont de qualité assez médiocre et le toit qui les couronne est surélevé par rapport à celui des parties anciennes.

L'église est partiellement recouverte de bardeaux en bois de châtaignier, que l'on nomme dialectalement « essentes » et qui constituent donc un « essentage ».

Le porche « néo-normand » a été construit sur le modèle de ceux des églises rurales de Normandie au début du XXe siècle et remplace un portail monumental en style néo-classique construit au siècle précédent et que l'on peut voir représenté sur certaines toiles de Jongkind ou de Boudin. Le portail sud quant à lui, est de style Renaissance.

À noter l'orgue classique provenant de la paroisse Saint-Vincent de Rouen et le balcon Renaissance orné de personnages musiciens. Des vitraux du XIXe siècle décorent les fenêtres du chœur à l'est.

L'édifice est classé au titre des monuments historiques en 1875.

L'édifice est dénué de transept et les bas-côtés de chapelles qui sont uniquement matérialisées par des statues récentes de saints personnages dont les indigènes saint Marcouf et sainte Thérèse de Lisieux. "

Sources : L’Eglise D’après ce que nous dit wikipédia.

Building Materials: Wood