Zephyr Cemetery
14R E 520286 N 3503263
Texas Historical Marker and Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion inside Zephyr Cemetery, providing some town and cemetery history and noting this as the final resting place of thirty-three victims of the 1909 "Zephyr Cyclone."

The Texas Historical Marker is #5948 in the Atlas, while the Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion is #17457. There are two addendum plates with the medallion, reading:

The eight acres S.E. of the
original Zephyr Cemetery were
fenced and donated by
A.R. & Pauline (Glass) Hochhalter
1992

-and-

Water in Zephyr Cemetery provided

In Memory of

Frank T. Greer (1871-1964) & Miss Pearl Greer (1900-1996)

2005
Marker Number: 5948 and 17457

Marker Text:
The unincorporated town of Zephyr, located on land granted to early settlers Benjamin Head and Felix Wardziski, was established in the 1860s. As the settlement grew, a school was opened in the 1870s, and churches and businesses were established. Mail was delivered weekly from Brownwood.

This cemetery has served the residents of Zephyr and the surrounding area since the 1870s. The earliest known burials in the graveyard are those of three children of the Staggs family, who died in 1878 and 1879. Another early grave is that of Ann Catherine Sewell Ward (1843-1879).

The first official deed of cemetery property took place in 1899, although it was in use prior to that time. Subsequent land acquisitions have increased the size of the graveyard to more than seven acres.

Among those buried here are thirty-three victims of the devastating tornado of May 29, 1909, which almost completely destroyed the town, and veterans of six wars: the Mexican War, the Civil War, World War I, World War II, Korea, and Vietnam.

The Zephyr Cemetery stands as a reminder of the pioneer spirit of the area's early settlers. It is maintained by the Zephyr Cemetery Association. (1988)