Moulin seigneurial de Tonnancour - Seigneurial Mill of Tonnancour - Trois-Rivières, Québec
18T E 677964 N 5128637
Le moulin seigneurial de Tonnancour est un ancien moulin à farine actionné par l'eau construit entre 1765 et 1788. The seigneurial mill of Tonnancour is a former water-powered flour mill built between 1765 and 1788.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le moulin seigneurial de Tonnancour est un ancien moulin à farine actionné par l'eau construit entre 1765 et 1788. De plan rectangulaire, ce bâtiment massif en pierre, à deux étages et demi, est coiffé d'un toit aigu à deux versants droits. Les ouvertures des murs gouttereaux, comprenant six lucarnes, sont disposées régulièrement, et celles du mur pignon correspondant au logement du meunier, le sont symétriquement. Les deux souches de cheminée sont placées en chicane. Une scierie est adossée perpendiculairement à l'édifice. Le moulin seigneurial de Tonnancour est situé dans le secteur de Pointe-du-Lac de la ville de Trois-Rivières, face au lac Saint-Pierre, à l'embouchure de la rivière Saint-Charles.

Inscription sur une plaque a proximité du moulin:

Site historique du Moulin-Seigneurial-de-Tonnancour

Cet ensemble industriel est aménagé à partir du XVIIIe siècle sur le domaine seigneurial de Pointe-du-Lac par la famille Godefroy de Tonnancour. Le moulin à farine est érigé entre 1765 et 1788. L'homme d'affaires Nicholas Montour acquiert la seigneurie en 1795. Il poursuit le développement du site qui devient au XIXe siècle le c¿ur industriel de Pointe-du-Lac. La scierie, effondrée en 1932, est reconstruite pour les Frères de l'instruction chrétienne en 1949.

Le site historique du Moulin-Seigneurial-de-Tonnancour témoigne des activités économiques du Québec rural jusqu'au milieu du XXe siècle. Les bâtiments illustrent l'évolution de l'architecture industrielle. Le bassin, le déversoir et les canaux rappellent le rôle central de l'énergie hydraulique dans le développement de cet ensemble exceptionnel.

Translated from the above noted text:

The seigneurial mill of Tonnancour is a former water-powered flour mill built between 1765 and 1788. Rectangular in plan, this massive two-and-a-half-storey stone building has a pointed roof with two straight slopes. The openings of the gutter walls, comprising six dormers, are arranged regularly, and those of the gable wall corresponding to the miller's housing, are symmetrically. The two chimney stems are placed in a chicane. A sawmill is backed up perpendicular to the building. The seigneurial mill of Tonnancour is located in the Pointe-du-Lac sector of the city of Trois-Rivières, facing Lake Saint-Pierre, at the mouth of the Saint-Charles River.

Inscription on a plaque in proximity to the mill: - Translation

Historic site of the Moulin-Seigneurial-de-Tonnancour

This industrial complex was developed from the 18th century on the seigneurial domain of Pointe-du-Lac by the Godefroy de Tonnancour family. The flour mill was built between 1765 and 1788. The businessman Nicholas Montour acquired the seigneury in 1795. He continued to develop the site, which in the 19th century became the industrial heart of Pointe-du-Lac. The sawmill, which collapsed in 1932, was rebuilt for the Brothers of Christian Education in 1949.

The historic site of Moulin-Seigneurial-de-Tonnancour bears witness to the economic activities of rural Quebec until the middle of the 20th century. The buildings illustrate the evolution of industrial architecture. The basin, the weir and the canals recall the central role of hydraulic energy in the development of this exceptional ensemble.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Musée - Museum