Église Saint-Léonard - Honfleur, France
31U E 299468 N 5477545
[EN] The Saint-Léonard de Honfleur church is oriented and built on an elongated plan, on a square. [FR] L'église Saint-Léonard de Honfleur est orientée et bâtie sur un plan allongé, sur une place.
Location: Normandie, France

"The building is made up of two buildings, the bell tower-porch and the main building containing the choir and the apse. The apse is polygonal. The nave and the choir have a central aisle and two aisles.

There was already a sanctuary in 1186 on the site of the current church as evidenced by a charter from the abbey of Grestain.

The facade is in the Flamboyant Gothic style and is the only remaining part of the old Gothic building. There are also some rebirth elements. Most of the church was burnt down by the Huguenots during the wars of religion in the 16th century.

Most of the building was rebuilt in the 17th and 18th centuries, which explains the particular shape of the domed bell tower, rare in Normandy, but which evokes those found in eastern France. The interior is entirely decorated with murals, as well as the exposed wooden vault.

The building was classified as a historical monument in 1980. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"L'édifice se compose de deux bâtiments, le clocher-porche et le bâtiment principal renfermant le chœur et l'abside. Le chevet est polygonal. La nef et le chœur possède un vaisseau central et deux bas côtés.

Il existait déjà un sanctuaire en 1186 à l'emplacement de l'actuelle église comme en témoigne une charte de l'abbaye de Grestain.

La façade est de style gothique flamboyant et seule partie subsistante de l'ancien édifice gothique. Il reste également quelques éléments renaissances. L'essentiel de l'église a été incendié par les Huguenots au moment des guerres de religion au XVIe siècle.

La majeure partie du bâtiment a été reconstruite aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles, ce qui explique la forme particulière du clocher en dôme, rare en Normandie, mais qui évoque ceux que l'on rencontre dans l'est de la France. L'intérieur est entièrement décoré de peintures murales, ainsi que la voûte de bois à charpente apparente.

L'édifice est classé au titre des monuments historiques en 1980. "

Sources : L’Eglise d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.