Cathédrale Notre-Dame - Bayeux, France
30U E 667048 N 5460626
[EN] The famous Bayeux Cathedral is a building that owes both Romanesque and Gothic art. [FR] La célèbre cathédrale de Bayeux est un édifice qui doit à la fois à l'art roman et à l'art gothique.
Location: Normandie, France

"The Romanesque cathedral was built under two bishops belonging to the family of the Dukes of Normandy: Hugues d'Ivry (1015-1049) and Odon de Conteville, half-brother of William the Conqueror (1050-1097). The building was as large as the current cathedral, with several elements still remaining: the crypt and the facade towers, which were refurbished during the Gothic period.The cathedral was solemnly dedicated on July 14, 1077.

This Romanesque cathedral was largely destroyed in 1105, during the civil war between the sons of William the Conqueror. We began to rebuild it quickly, still in Romanesque style, and from this campaign the great arches of the nave remain, with a very interesting decoration, and in particular the corner pieces.

Bayeux Cathedral is essentially a 13th-century Gothic cathedral. At that time, and during the rest of the Middle Ages, the building then housed an important chapter of secular canons, whose membership would be 48 members, not to mention many "choir clerks".

The Gothic cathedral was built in several stages from 1204, date of the reconquest of Normandy by the king of France Philippe Auguste (1180-1223). Most of the building was however built under the reign of Saint Louis (1226-1270) and under the bishops Robert des Ablèges (1206-1231), Thomas de Fréauville (1233-1238), Guy (1240-1259) and Odon de Lorris (1263-1274).

The choir was started in the 1220s and finished in the 1240s. Being attached to the "early Gothic style", it is quite characteristic of "Norman Gothic art", which then flourished in the province (notably at the choir of Saint-Étienne de Caen and at the cathedral of Coutances). It has an elevation on three levels: large arches, a very ornate triforium gallery and high windows.

When the choir was completed, the reconstruction of the nave began immediately in the years 1240-1260. The architect has the idea to keep the first Roman level, with its characteristic decoration, and to add a single Gothic level (instead of the two that he should have done normally). It is a brilliant idea which allows a harmonious "marriage" between the Romanesque and the Gothic. On the Gothic floor, very large windows are open, conforming to the canons of the new "radiant Gothic art". This nave of Bayeux, very successful, will be often imitated thereafter.

Around the same time, the Roman towers on the western facade were "dressed". They are surmounted by arrows (culminating at 73 and 75 meters). Five portals, three of which are carved, are placed in front of the doors. On the two remaining tympanums are represented the Passion of Christ (north portal) and the Last Judgment (south portal).

At the end of the 13th and the beginning of the 14th century, the side chapels of the nave were built. Then the work was largely interrupted during the Hundred Years War (1337-1453). It should be noted, however, the construction of the chapter library which took place at this time, under the English occupation (1429-1436). It is one of the few such libraries to survive today.

Today, therefore, we are dealing with an edifice which is the result of a complex history. Begun in the Romanesque period, Bayeux Cathedral is on the whole a Gothic church. As its construction spanned from the 12th to the 15th century, we find the different styles of this art: Early Gothic, Radiant Gothic and Flamboyant Gothic. "