Luke 18:16 - St Michael and All Angels Church - Marbury, Cheshire East, UK.
30U E 523054 N 5873009
A quote from Luke 18:16 appears on the Poole Family memorial window located in St Michael and All Saints Church on Church Lane in the village of Marbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

A quote from Luke 18:16 appears on the memorial window in memory of Elizabeth Halsted Poole (nee Franklin) and her two sons, located in St Michael and All Saints Church in the village of Marbury.

The quote "Suffer little children to come unto me" comes from Luke 18:16 in the King James Version of the Bible.

The quote can be seen in context below;
"13 And the publican, standing afar off, would not lift up so much as his eyes unto heaven, but smote upon his breast, saying, God be merciful to me a sinner.
14 I tell you, this man went down to his house justified rather than the other: for every one that exalteth himself shall be abased; and he that humbleth himself shall be exalted.
15 And they brought unto him also infants, that he would touch them: but when his disciples saw it, they rebuked them.
16 But Jesus called them unto him, and said, Suffer little children to come unto me, and forbid them not: for of such is the kingdom of God.
17 Verily I say unto you, Whosoever shall not receive the kingdom of God as a little child shall in no wise enter therein.
18 And a certain ruler asked him, saying, Good Master, what shall I do to inherit eternal life?
19 And Jesus said unto him, Why callest thou me good? none is good, save one, that is, God." SOURCE: (visit link)

The Poole Family memorial window is a three light stained glass window. It was created to commemorate the wife Elizabeth (nee Franklin) and two sons of William Halsted Poole 1792 - 1859, who all died in the 1840's. (visit link)

The quote " SUFFER LITTLE CHILDREN TO COME UNTO ME" is located on the central window.
It is situated in the middle of the pane below an image of Jesus with arms spread talking to three children on the ground at his feet.
The window has recently been releaded in memory of Eric Stuart Harvey 1944 - 2014.

Address:
St Michael and All Saints Church, Church Lane off Wirswall Road, Marbury, Cheshire East, SY13 4LN, UK.