Saugus Iron Works - Saugus, Massachusetts
19T E 334935 N 4703801
A 3-D map of the historic Saugus Iron Works property is displayed in the middle of the park. The bronze work features detailed replicas of the buildings across the site.

A three-dimensional map of the Saugus Iron Works National Historic Site is displayed in the middle of the Saugus, Massachusetts, property. The disc-shaped outdoor exhibit is about 48 inches (122 cm) in diameter and is mounted atop a square column about 24 inches (61 cm) tall.

The bronze work features highly detailed replicas of the buildings across the reconstructed campus. Each spot is numbered and its corresponding label found in a wide band circumscribing the top face. The artist accurately reproduced the topography which adds a touch of realism to the river as it naturally fills with rainwater.

Address and Hours Available to the Public:

NOTE: As of this post (March 2021), some access may be limited due to COVID-19 pandemic.

244 Central Street
Saugus, Massachusetts

Typically, the grounds, garden, and nature trail are open 24 hours a day, seven days a week. The restrooms, museum, visitor center, and museum store may be closed per Center for Disease Control guidelines and are always closed on major holidays.

For more information, call: (781) 233-0050

Admission Fee (if any): no