The Gate, Cassadaga Assembly Cassadaga, Florida
Picture perfect postcard location at the entrance of Cassadaga, Florida.

The original entrance to the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp was on Marion Street at the intersection of Cassadaga Road. Later in 1910 the entrance was moved one block west to Stevens Street and Cassadaga Road. This newer location was adjacent to ‘The Pavilion’ building which was constructed in 1904 and served as the camp-meeting association’s headquarters. This building replaced an earlier structure that was built in 1895.

In the postcard, on the left side one can make out the octagon shaped gate house that was moved from the original Marion Street entrance. Further down Stevens Street on the left is the Brigham Hall and at the end of the street is ‘The Auditorium’ now known as the Colby Memorial Temple. On the right side of the photo is ‘The Pavilion’ building now known as the Andrew Jackson Davis Educational Building and Bookstore. The pillars have since been replaced and relocated with larger ones that are listed in the National Register of Historic Places Historic District application as ‘contributing objects’.
Physical Address:
1112 Stevens Street