Josef Raymann - Jeseník, Czechia
33U E 657419 N 5566922
Marble bust of Josef Raymann (1770-1844) of an enterpreneur and the former mayor of the city Freiwaldau (now Jeseník) in a small park at the north edge of the city.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The monument placed in a small park at the north edge of the city is dedicated Josef Raymann(1770-1844) the founder of Regenhart&Raymann Company and the former mayor of the city Freiwaldau (now Jeseník). Its author is Josef Obeth who created it in 1943. The German inscription on the marble statue of the monument says: "Josef Raymann 1770-1844, Gründer Fa. Regenhart Raymann, Bürgermeister der Stadt Freiwaldau.". Above this inscription there is a white marble bust of Josef Raymann. After being renovated in 2015, the monument and surrounding area are in good condition.

Josef Raymann (1770-1844)
Josef Raymann was one of the most important local natives, tied to the beginnings of the textile boom in Jeseník (then named Freiwaldau). At the end of the 18th century, he became involved in the trade of textiles (buying goods from small producers and reselling them mainly to eastern Bohemia), then he set up his own bleach and began to modify the canvas as well. In 1819 it merged with the Viennese Regenhart brothers, creating the company ‘Josef Raymann et Compagnie’. Josef Raymann and Jakob Regenhart, the head of the production plant in Jseník, were in charge of the business department in Vienna.

Successful businessman Josef Raymann became a respectable townsman and entered public life. From 1824 he was the mayor of the city for 10 years. He died in 1844. After the death of Josef Raymann, his son Adolf continued his work, finally completing his merger with Regenharts, creating the world-famous Regenhart & Raymann brand, which became the largest linen producer in Silesia exporting primarily to Western Europe and America.

Cited from (visit link)