FIRST -- Two Bronze Bells At Mission San Luis Obispo - San Louis Obispo, CA
One of many historical markers in downtown San Louis Obispo, California.

The plaque at the bells reads:

"The Mission Bells

This Mission's first two bronze bells were transferred here in 1772-73 from Jesuit Missions in Baja, California at the behest of the Blessed Junipero Serra, OFM. Unfortunately, they have been lost to the demands of time, but three of their second and third generation bronze descendants hang here in memorial to the proud tradition of bell ringing at this parish. The Joy Bell and the Gloria Bell are two of five bells ordered by Padre Luis Antonio Martinez, OFM, cast in Peru and placed into service at this Mission in 1820. The translation of the inscription reads, 'Manual Vargas Made Me-Year of 1818-Lima -Mission San Luis Obispo of The New California'. The Sorrow Bell is believed to be cast in 1877 by the Union Iron Works of San Francisco with material from the two damaged Manuel Vargas Bells at the order of Father Apollinarius Rousell. Another Manuel Vargas Bell and one of the first generation bells were melted down to cast the 42 inch bell used at Mission San Miguel since 1888."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event