Ecclesiasticus 44:14 - World War 1 Memorial - Standon, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 549093 N 5862701
A quote from Ecclesiasticus 44:14 appears on the World War 1 Memorial Cross located in the grounds of All Saints Church on Mill Lane in the village of Standon.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A quote from Ecclesiasticus 44:14 appears on the WW1 memorial located in the grounds of All Saints Church in the village of Standon.

The memorial commemorates the service men who lost their lives in the First World War (1914- 1918).

The quote "Their name liveth forevermore" comes from Ecclesiasticus 44:14 in the King James Version of the Bible.
The quote can be seen in context below;

"Ecclesiasticus 44:14 Context
11With their seed shall continually remain a good inheritance, and their children are within the covenant.
12Their seed standeth fast, and their children for their sakes.
13Their seed shall remain for ever, and their glory shall not be blotted out.
14Their bodies are buried in peace; but their name liveth for evermore.
15The people will tell of their wisdom, and the congregation will shew forth their praise.
16Enoch pleased the Lord, and was translated, being an example of repentance to all generations.
17Noah was found perfect and righteous; in the time of wrath he was taken in exchange for the world; therefore was he left as a remnant unto the earth, when the flood came." SOURCE: (visit link)

"It was Rudyard Kipling who chose the inscription “Their name liveth for evermore.” that can be found on many different memorials.
Kipling, who had lost a son in the war, wanted to use the full passage: “Their bodies are buried in peace, but their name liveth for evermore,” but the Imperial War Graves Commission removed the first sentence. Was it because they found it too ironic to mention burials “in peace” bearing in mind the nature of the deaths? Probably, but the members of the Commission had another, more immediate, concern in mind: They thought it would be too easy to add an “s” to peace, making it sound like “pieces,” in what would’ve been in poor taste for many despite being a much more realistic description of the fate of the thousands during the war." SOURCE: (visit link)

The memorial cross is located in the churchyard of All Saints Church, which is situated on Mill Lane at the crossroads with Church Lane and Rock Lane.
All Saints Church is a traditional Church of England church located north-west of the town of Stone in Staffordshire and is part of the Diocese of Lichfield. It is located in village of Standon which sits among plentiful and beautiful farmland, which has been farmed for centuries. (visit link)

The Church building dates from 1086 and is mentioned in the Domesday Book and Church records date from 1558.
All Saints Church is a Grade 1 listed building -
"C12 in origin, the west wall of the nave being largely Norman, and also the north aisle. Norman north doorway in west wall of nave. C14 west tower. Chancel probably by Scott, who restored the church in 1846-7. C12 font. C15 brass in nave floor. Incised slabs to Francis Ross, 1500, and to Nicholas Hyde 1526. Good alabaster tablet in vestry to Sir Thomas Salt, 1904. Graded for architectural interest." Source: (visit link)

The memorial cross is located near to the church entrance. It is a plain angular shaped stone cross set on three stone plinths. The cross is weathered and the stones at the base are old in appearance. There is a plaque set beneath the cross on the top plinth.

The inscription on the plaque reads as follows;
'IN MEMORY OF PARISHIONERS KILLED