We Will Never Forget - Stamford, CT
A memorial outside a fire station
Location: Connecticut, United States

This 9/11 memorial is outside the Woodside Fire House in Stamford, CT. It consists of a model of the twin towers and a remembrance board. The idea behind the board is that people are free to post anything there that will help them remember those who were lost, including cards, photos, etc. It was unveiled on September 11, 2011.

From the local paper:

"On Sept. 10 at 7 p.m., Stamford Fire and Rescue will to unveil an eight-foot-tall World Trade Center replica, complete with interior lights that will shine by night.

"It's the tenth anniversary of 9-11," fire captain Tom Gloerson said. "9-11 has been forgotten a little it, we want to put it back in the forefront."

Stamford Fire and Rescue has been building the replica twin towers since the beginning of August, but the planning process was lengthy within itself.

"It took us awhile to get approval," Gloerson said. "We had to get approval from the fire chief, and from the city."

"We've had several area businesses donate goods and services," Gloerson said. Gloerson credited many companies, such as First Choice Auto, who painted the replicas, with aiding in the project's completion.

The WTC replica was built in-house by the staff of the Woodside department of Stamford Fire and Rescue. When completed, the replica will be placed outside of the department, next to Woodside's "Remembrance Board".

"We want people to bring things for the Remembrance Board, too. Anything, be it cards dedicated to people who died in 9-11, or pictures, anything," Gloerson said.

The firefighters and staff of Stamford Fire and Rescue are expecting hundreds to attend Saturday's unveiling ceremony."

Date of Dedication: 09/11/2011

Name of organization that built the memorial: Stamford Fire and Rescue