Cook's Canyon - Barre MA
18T E 738139 N 4700232
Named for the small ravine in which Galloway Brook flows, Cook’s Canyon was once an early 20th-century tourist destination. The main attraction: a waterfall that descends in a series of cascades over rocky ledges.

1 . Left from Barre on South St. at 0.2 m. is a private road leading to Cook's Canyon (open by permission of owner), 0.6 m., a particularly beautiful spot, comprising about 40 acres of rocky gorge.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.602

Source: ( LINK )

I wish I could of walked the mile to see the cascading falls, but the 2 mile round trip would cripple me for the rest of the day. Ankle just don't work that good anymore.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 602