Dennlys Parc - Dennebrœucq, France
31U E 440102 N 5602411
[EN] Dennlys Parc is an amusement park located in Dennebrœucq, in Pas-de-Calais. Their mascot is a turtle named Denno. [FR] Dennlys Parc est un parc d'attractions situé à Dennebrœucq, dans le Pas-de-Calais. Leur mascotte est une tortue du nom de Denno.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Originally, the red brick building housed a marble sawmill. It was bought by the Manessier family at the end of the 19th century, who installed a turbine there and began to work as a miller.

The business was sold in 1934 to the Leroy family and then in 1966 by Mr. Bossaert who developed the surroundings of the mill, had the mill tower rebuilt by the former owner and who opened the Moulin de la guinguette the following year. Tower. The mill becomes a museum and the playgrounds appear on the property.

In 1983, Gérard Crunelle and his wife, from the fairground world, discovered the Moulin de la Tour site which was then for sale. They acquire it and develop it to open a leisure park.

In 1997, Christian Crunelle, Gérard's son, took over the management of the park and the following year decided to rename the domain Dennlys Parc by contracting the name of the village (Dennebrœucq) and the name of the river that passes through it (the Lys ).

In total there are 29 attractions with 3 roller coasters and 3 water attractions, for a total of 230,000 visitors in 2019. "

Sources : The Park from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"À l'origine, le bâtiment de briques rouge abrite une scierie de marbre. Il est racheté par la famille Manessier à la fin du XIXe siècle qui y installe une turbine et y commence une activité de meunier.

L'affaire sera revendue en 1934 à la famille Leroy puis en 1966 par M. Bossaert qui aménage les alentours du moulin, fait reconstruire la tour du moulin détruite par l'ancien propriétaire et qui ouvre l'année suivante la guinguette du Moulin de la Tour. Le moulin devient musée et les plaines de jeux apparaissent dans la propriété.

En 1983, Gérard Crunelle et son épouse, issus du monde forain, découvrent le site du Moulin de la Tour qui est alors à vendre. Ils en font l'acquisition et l'aménagent pour ouvrir un parc de loisirs.

En 1997, Christian Crunelle, fils de Gérard, prends la direction du parc et décide l'année suivante de renommer le domaine Dennlys Parc en contractant le nom du village (Dennebrœucq) et le nom du cours d'eau qui y passe (la Lys).

Au total il y 29 attractions avec 3 montagnes russes et 3 attractions aquatiques, pour un total de 230 000 visiteurs en 2019."

Sources : Le Parc d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Open to the public?: yes