Chesapeake & Ohio National Historic Park (Great Falls) - Potomac, MD
18S E 305314 N 4319271
This section of the C & O Canal is for the Great Falls area on the Maryland side. The Virginia side is part of the GW National Parkway.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park is located in the District of Columbia and the state of Maryland. The park was established in 1961 as a National Monument by President Dwight D. Eisenhower to preserve the neglected remains of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal and many of its original structures. The canal and towpath trail extends along the Potomac River from Georgetown, Washington, D.C., to Cumberland, Maryland, a distance of 184.5 miles (296.9 km). In 2013, the path was designated as the first section of U.S. Bicycle Route 50."
State/States the Park is located...: Maryland

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site