How Ashcroft Got Its Name - Ashcroft, British Columbia
Heritage Place Park is located along Railroad Avenue between 6th and 7th Streets.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

How Ashcroft Got It's Name

Ashcroft was first called St. Cloud by Sir Wm. VanHorn when pondering the dream of building a trans-continental railway. But the first men who opened businesses began calling the new town BARNES STATION. However when it came time to mark the new town on the map, the Canadian Surveyor General, called the town Ashcroft because the roadhouse (Ashcroft Manor) no longer retained its Post Office. This eliminated the problem of changing the name of the Post Office in Ottawa.
transcribed from sign

In 2016, Ashcroft had a population of 1,558 residents and was incorporated as a village in 1952. Ashcroft is situated on a flat bench above the Thompson River in the dry belt of the interior of southern British Columbia, about 90 km west of Kamloops.

Ashcroft was named after Ashcroft Manor, the estate of Clement and Henry Cornwall, who came from England in 1862. They were ranchers on a large scale who built a stopping house, in 1863, on their property along the Cariboo Road.

Heritage Place aka Legacy Park is a well maintained interpretive park decorated with artifacts and buildings representing the history of the region. Within the park are a series of short walking paths with interpretive signs marking each exhibit documents the early days of the railway and mining industries.

The park is a wonderful place to visit while in Ashcroft with huge trees, shaded benches and picnic tables. Throughout the park are several murals and mosaics. When we were there the visitor center and washrooms were open. There is parking on both sides of the park. The part is approximately 2 acres in size, though it is long and narrow.

The Daylily
(Genus hemercallis)

The Official Flower of Ashcroft

Derived from the Greek hemera meaning day and kallos meaning beauty, daylilies are well known for their beautiful flowers with each flower lasting for only one day.

Daylilies are rugged, adaptable and vigorous perennials that endure for many years with little or no care. They come in many varieties and offer a huge variety of colors. Daylilies continue to produce blooms for a long growing period and also during the heat of the summer, making them a perfect fit for the semi-arid climate of Ashcroft.
Group that erected the marker: Ashcroft Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: