St. James Evangelical Church - Stony Hill, MO
15S E 642197 N 4267679
Celebrated their 125 anniversary in 2015. From New Haven we are located 8.7 miles down Highway E off Route 100.

County of church: Gasconade County
Location of church: MO-E, Stony Hill
Pastor: Tom Lloyd
Phone: 573 237-5837
Built: 1891
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"St. James United Church of Christ

"In keeping with the revival of Gothic design, St. James demonstrates the pointed arch window design. Gothic embellishments are found on the steeple. Some Italianate brackets tower.

"Typical late Victorian Church design." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF pages 809-810

"The congregation of St. James Evangelical Church at Stony Hill will celebrate the 125th anniversary of the founding of St. James Church this Sunday, Oct. 11.

"There will be a morning anniversary worship service at 10:15 a.m. followed by a carry-in dinner at noon. There will be old photos and other memorabilia on display, some time for sharing and reminiscing, even a little bit of German.

"The celebration is open to the public.

"The history of St. James dates back to August 1890 when the Rev. J.J. Holz, then pastor of Bethany Evangelical Church at Big Berger, was asked to conduct services in the Christian Gumper home at Stony Hill. The Evangelical St. James Congregation was organized Oct. 12, 1890.

"During these 125 years, St. James has had 10 pastors. The present pastor, the Rev. Tom Lloyd, and his wife, Sally, arrived in Stony Hill Feb. 26, 2008.

"Descendants of some of the original families can still be found among the church membership." ~ The Missourian   Oct 7, 2015

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1891

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque