De Weert Molen - Meppel NL
Monumental mill "De Weert" at Weerdstraat 80 in Meppel, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

"The eight-sided mill with the name "De Weerd" was built in 1807 and was equipped as a hulling mill, a beef mill and a corn mill. This mill was dismantled around 1937, when the sails, the cap, the wooden upper shaft, the scaffolding and the running gear were removed. The remainder of the mill was used for storage. As a result of a local initiative it was possible to restore this mill. Thus, in 1998-1999 the lower shaft was fitted with a wooden octagon again, from the former corn and peat mill in the hamlet of Schuilenburg near Hellendoorn. The mill was then fitted with a new cap and a new running gear. The mill and its barns are situated on the river Reest."