Mullin United Methodist Church
14R E 531835 N 3491542
Texas Historical Marker at the Mullin United Methodist Church, 123 E Connally St, Mullin, TX, providing some church history.

Marker Text:
Charles Mullins, for whom this town was later named, came here with cattle in 1857. By tradition, a Methodist circuit rider preached at his home. The date of the church's founding is uncertain. Worship was held in Mullin Schoolhouse for years. In 1893, Mr. and Mrs. J.E. Martin gave this site and in 1896 a building was constructed under leadership of the Rev. Marion Mills. After a 1919 cyclone wrecked that building the present native stone church was erected in 1920, using much material from original structure. (1977)

Incise plate on reverse:

Marker erected in memory of