Castelo do Lindoso / Forte do Lindoso - Lindoso, Ponte da Barca, Viana do Castelo, Portugal
Dare exploring Lindoso Castle and visit its museum on your way through Ponte da Barca, Portugal.
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

Castelo de Lindoso (Lindoso Castle) performed different defensive functions during the military conflicts with the Kingdom of Castilla. It was built at the beginning of the 13th century during the reign of King D. Afonso III.

During the Guerras da Restaração (17th century), it assumed a major role being in the frontier with Spain.

It still preserves its walls, and hosts inside the ruins of the major’s house, a chapel, an oven, a 15-metre-high keep, and a museum with two permanent exhibitions.
The first one has a collection of weapons from between the 14th to the 19th century; and the second is an archeological collection of the Lindoso territory.

Font: (visit link)

From Tuesday to Sunday from 10h00 to 12h00 and from 14h00 to 17h00.