Lest We Forget - Ashcroft, British Columbia
10U E 621362 N 5620546
Lest We Forget is on the side of the Ashcroft Legion Branch building located 300 Brink Street and 3rd Avenue. Traveling south on Hwy 97C, cross the bridge Brink Street is the first street on the left.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This Historic Wars Mural, Lest We Forget, at the Ashcroft Legion Branch was completed in 2000 by talented Canadian artist Jo Petty.

There are two panels one a three section mural showing "Saying Good Bye, three soldiers and a naval scene. The second panel is very poignant and a reminder of the loss of our fallen heroes. Also is an excerpt from the poem by John McCrea, "In Flanders Field".

City: Ashcroft

Location Name: Royal Canadian Legion Branch 113