Chrischona Evangelisches Begegnungszentrum - Schinznach-Dorf, AG, Switzerland
A meeting hall of the Chrischona community in a business building in the north of Schinznach-Dorf.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This meeting hall of the Chrischona community is located in the upper floors of a commercial building on the northern edge of Schinznach-Dorf.

The Chrischona community has existed in this valley since the early 20th century. A previously independent community in Veltheim joined the Chrischona community of Brugg in 1910 and opened a meeting room in 1924, which changed location several times over the years. In 1998 the congregation of Schinznach-Dorf became independent from the mother congregation in Brugg. In 2000, the present meeting center was inaugurated. The meeting center is exclusively used by the Chrischona community for their weekly service and additional offers like prayer evenings.

Chrischona International is a pietistic evangelical community association. It was founded in 1840 by Christian Friedrich Spittler, who had the medieval pilgrimage church on the hill of St. Chrischona near Bettingen rebuilt, where still today the headquarters of the organization are located. The association comprises about 200 communities in Switzerland, Germany, France, South Africa, Namibia and Luxembourg, of which about 100 are in Switzerland.

DE: Dieses Begegnungszentrum der Chrischona-Gemeinde befindet sich in den oberen Steckwerken eines Gewerbegebäudes am Nordrand von Schinznach-Dorf.

Die Chrischona-Gemeinde existiert in diesem Tal schon seit dem frühen 20. Jahrhundert. Eine vorher unabhängige Gemeinschaft in Veltheim schloss sich 1910 der Chrischona-Gemeinde Brugg an und eröffnete 1924 einen Versammlungsraum, der iom Lauf der Zeit mehrmals den Standort wechselte. 1998 wurde die Gemeinde von Schinznach-Dorf selbständig von der Muttergemeinde in Brugg. Im Jahr 2000 konnte dann das heutige Begegnungszentrum eingeweiht werden.

Chrischona International ist ein pietistischer evangelischer Gemeindeverband. Er wurde 1840 von Christian Friedrich Spittler gegründet, der die mittelalterliche Wallfahrtskirche auf dem Hügel St. Chrischona bei Bettingen wieder aufbauen liess, wo sich heute noch der Hauptsitz der Organisation befindet. Dem Verband gehören etwa 200 Gemeinden in der Schweiz, Deutschland, Frankreich, Südafrika, Namibia und Luxemburg an, davon etwa 100 in der Schweiz.

Time of Service: Sunday 09:30

Degerfeldstrasse 13