Stubber Kloster - Sevel, Denmark
Stubber monastery was a small Benedictine nunnery in Sevel Parish, Ginding Herred in west central Jutland near Ringkøbing. The old monastery called Stubberkloster was first mentioned in the year 1268. Only part of one of four wings remain.
Location: Denmark

Det gamle kloster ved navn Stubberkloster der første gang er nævnt i år 1268, men formodes at være 100 år ældre, det vil sige at murstenene er munkesten lavet i slutning af Vikingetiden.

Stubber kloster ligger på en lille halvø på vestbredden af Stubbergård Sø i Sevel Sogn, Holstebro Kommune. Det hører til de jyske benediktinernonneklostre, og det nævnes første gang i 1268 som Claustrum Stubbetorp. Efter reformationen blev klosteret overtaget af kronen og i 1538 forlenes det til Iver Juel. Benediktiner-nonnerne fik lov til at blive boende og havde ret til at blive forsørget med nødvendige fødevarer af lensmanden. Klosterarkivet skal være forblevet på stedet og først efter 1800 være gået tabt ved vanrøgt.

Den enlige klosterbygning, der er bevaret i dag, er en lille del af et oprindeligt større og firefløjet anlæg. Den udgjorde den nordlige del af klosterets vestfløj. Det var oprindeligt en højere bygning, formentlig to etager over kælderen. Det, vi ser i dag, er kælderetagen, som givet har fungeret som forrådskælder, men næppe som køkken.

De øvrige bygninger er for en stor del nedrevet i 1800-tallet og tidligere.

Området omkring klosteret er en del af Natura 2000-område nr. 41 Hjelm Hede, Flyndersø og Stubbergård Sø, og en større naturfredning af Flyndersø, Stubbergård Sø, Hjelm- og Hjerl Heder.

English: The old monastery called Stubberkloster which was first mentioned in the year 1268, but is believed to be 100 years older, that is, the bricks are monk stones made at the end of the Viking Age.

Stubber monastery is located on a small peninsula on the west bank of Stubbergård Lake in Sevel Parish, Holstebro Municipality. It belongs to the Jutland Benedictine monasteries, and it is first mentioned in 1268 as Claustrum Stubbetorp. After the Reformation, the monastery was taken over by the crown and in 1538 it was granted to Iver Juel. The Benedictine nuns were allowed to stay and had the right to be provided with necessary food by the sheriff. The monastery archive must have remained on the site and only after 1800 been lost by neglect.

The lone monastery building preserved today is a small part of an originally larger and four-winged facility. It formed the northern part of the west wing of the monastery. It was originally a taller building, probably two floors above the basement. What we see today is the basement, which has certainly served as a storage basement, but hardly as a kitchen.

The other buildings were largely demolished in the 19th century and earlier.

The area around the monastery is part of Natura 2000 area no. 41 Hjelm Hede, Flyndersø and Stubbergård Sø, and a major nature reserve of Flyndersø, Stubbergård Sø, Hjelm- and Hjerl Heder.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Stubber kloster

Søgårdvej