Casualties of Time - Harpers Ferry, WV
Several buildings in Harpers Ferry succumbed to fire in the 1850s.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "Over two dozen armory workers' dwellings, ranging from modest frame cottages to substantial stone and brick houses, once fronted Shenandoah and Hamilton streets. The wood houses disappeared around mid-century, victims of fire and demolition. The government sold the remaining dwellings in 1852 to armory employees and others in an effort to secure a stable, land-owning workforce.

Buildings along the Shenandoah River proved extremely vulnerable to flooding. During the devastating 1870 flood, all houses but one on the south side of Shenandoah Street, "from the market house to the Island of Virginius," were destroyed or severely damaged."
Type of Structure: Private Building

Structure status: Plaque