Glasses of Santa María de Baiona - Baiona, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Stained Glasses of ex-colegiata
Location: Galicia, Spain

The Ex-Collegiate Church of Santa María is a religious temple of Romanesque style and fortified appearance from the 13th century located in the town of Bayona. It was instituted collegiate church by Bishop Diego de Muros I in 1482, until 1840, the year in which it became a parish church again.

It is divided into three naves with its rectangular apse. The main nave recalls the Cistercian style of the Santa María de Oya monastery. The windows are Romanesque and it has a Romanesque rose window on the façade. In 1659 the sacristy was built by adding it to the north apse on the outside and in 1695 the side chapels were built. The baroque altarpiece was built in 1726 by Antonio del Villar. In 1841, several crossroads of different styles were moved to the patio and scattered through the streets of the town.

(visit link)

The round glass "rosetón" in the center has the "Pinta", one of hte boats of Cristopher Columbus. There has other glass windows with saints.

Mass schedule Summer: Weekdays and Vespers at 8:00 p.m. Holidays at 10:30 a.m. 12:30 p.m. and 7:00 p.m. July and August: Weekdays and eve at 8:00 p.m. Holidays at 10:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. Winter: Weekdays and eve at 7:00 p.m. Holidays at 10:30 am, 12:30 pm and 7:00 pm
Type of building where window is located: Church

Praza SAnta Liberata