The Family Drive-in Theater - Stephen City, Virginia
Located along the southbound side of Route 11.
Location: Virginia, United States

"We are a two screen drive-in theater, offering first run features at "Family Affordable Prices". We have a double feature policy (offering movie patrons two-first run films per night; per screen) for one low admission price. The Family Drive-In Theater was built by the Dalke Family and opened on June 14, 1956. The theater is currently in it's 64th year of operation! We are the only remaining drive-in theater operating in the Washington/Northern Virginia metropolitan area, and 1 of only 7 operating in the Commonwealth of Virginia. You can find us in the Shenandoah Valley, just 7 miles south of Winchester and just off Exit 307 on I-81. We are 1 mile south of Stephens City on US RT. 11 South. We are an easy ride from the Washington area via I-66 to I-81 or from our Maryland suburbs via I-70 to I-81. Coming from Loudoun County you can use Rt. 7 to I-81 south. Our theater offers many "classic" features- a playground for the children; original car speakers on speaker poles, music from the 50's, 60's and 70's...as well as "modern" features like digital projection, digital stereo radio sound, and a full line of meals in our concession stand to meet everyone's desire. Experiencing a night at the drive-in is so much different than seeing a movie at the local multiplex ... it is very much like a tailgate party at a sporting event. When you combine the movies; family & friends, your dog, being able to read, listen to music or play ball or games before the movie; enjoying some great food from our concession stand; sitting under the "stars" or a bright moon; enjoying a true American classic drive-in theatre..... it all makes seeing a movie with us an event that is memorable!" The Family Drive in Theater
Movie Theater: Movie Theater

Physical Address: