Bombebøssen ved Stige bådhavn - Stige, Denmark
Location: Denmark

Stige havn er en lille landsby ved Odense fjord. I tidligere tider var der mange sømandsenker og efterladte til sømænd. I Bombebøssen (the bomb container) kunne man efterlade penge til de trængende. Bøssen er bevaret til den dag i dag. Et spændende historisk minde og kulturarv, der er bevaret gennem utallige generationer.

Bombebøssens oprindelige placering var ved Stige færge og blev oprettet af en lods, en skipper, en væver og læreren i Stige, som skulle være regnskabsfører. Formålet med bøssen var at understøtte forliste søfolk, efterladte efter søfolk og gamle søfolk.

Man har flere gange udbetalt til folk, der forliste, og man smed ikke om sig med pengene. Omkring århundredskiftet udbetaltes enkepension til 25-30 enker. Bombebøssen kan ifølge lovene ikke ophæves.

Den første bombebøsse blev oprettet i 1819 som en stiftelse for gamle, trængende søfolk i København. den blev oprettet ved kongelig resolution den 2. november 1819. Bombebøssen var en granat, der var omdannet til indsamlingsbeholder.

Stige bombebøsse er blevet restaureret af Lokalhistorisk arkiv og er opstillet ved Stige Bådehavn.

English: Stige harbor is a small village by Odense fjord. In earlier times, there were many sailor widows and survivors of sailors. In Bombebøssen (the bomb container) you could leave money and charity for the needy. The "the bomb container" is preserved to this day and still in use. An exciting historical monument and cultural heritage that has been preserved through countless generations.

The original location of the bomb container was at Stige's ferry and was set up by a pilot, a skipper, a weaver and the teacher in Stige, who was to be the accountant. The purpose of the "container" - usually made out of a old bomb og bomb shell - hence the name bombebøsse wich can be translated to bomb moneybank or container - was to support sunken sailors, survivors of sailors and old sailors.

They have paid out several times to people who sank, and they did not throw around with the money. Around the turn of the century, widows' pensions were paid to 25-30 widows. The bomb container can not be canceled according to the laws.

The first "bomb container" was established in 1819 as a foundation for old, needy sailors in Copenhagen. it was established by royal resolution on November 2, 1819. The bomber was a grenade that had been turned into a collection container.

Stige "bombshell container" has been restored by the Local History Archive and is set up at Stige Boat Harbor.
Continuously at this location for six months or more.: yes

Structure does NOT have wheels.: yes

Charity name: Stige Bombebøsse

How does this organization help others?:
Historical organisation still exists supporting widows and family after drowned sailors. Today the money in the bomb box or container is given to various charity organisations.

Items accepted:
Money