ONLY -- Neo-Classical Revival Building in Williams, Arizona
This one-story brown brick building is located at 202 West Route 66 in Williams, Arizona.

Common Property Name:
Banker's Real Estate

Construction Date:

Physical Description:
This one-story, rectangular building is constructed with buff colored brick in a Neo-Classical Revival style. This is exemplified with the solid parapet over the cornice and oblong diamond pattern transom windows. There is terra cotta detail with projecting cornices and triglyphs. There is little external ornamentation and pilasters are in place of actual columns. It has a low and flat roof which cannot be seen from the street.

The interior was recently rehabilitated with some of the original hexagonal marble tiles being exposed and the elaborate ceiling moulding being emphasized to reveal a flower motif. The one large room has an office and bathrooms in the rear and the original bank vault.

The exterior has not been modified since its construction and appears to be in excellent condition. The integrity of the building has been enhanced with the recent rehabilitation of the interior.

The Citizen's Bank Building is historically significant for its major role in the early commercial development of Williams. It was originally constructed as a bank at a time when Williams had an influential economic base which included lumber, ranching and the Santa Fe Railroad. All of the industries were requiring large amounts of capital, and banking had become an important part of the business community. Citizen's Bank, founded in 1918, bought the property in 1917 and became the Arizona Central Bank in 1921. After being in the hands of the Coconino County Board of Supervisors, the Bank of Arizona bought it in 1939. In 1956 the building went to Bank Properties, Inc., and then in 1957 the First Bank Building Corp. purchased it and in 1958 it went into private ownership.

The Citizen's Bank Building is architecturally significant as the only example of Neo-Classical Revival architecture in Williams. The terra cotta detail is the only example of this material in the District and the superb condition of the building makes it a very important contributor to the District.

- National Register Application

Type of documentation of superlative status: National Register application website