Cabazon Brontosaurus - Cabazon, CA
The Cabazon Dinosaurs are an iconic roadway attraction along I-10.

The following verbiage is taken from the backside of the vintage postcard of the Cabazon Brontosaurus:

This picturesque creation of Claude K. Bell is located on Interstate 10 about 14 miles west of Palm Springs. It represents 11 years of hard work and a $225,000 investment. Nestled in "Dinneys" heart you will find an attractive gift shop and museum, while next door the famous Wheel Inn Cafe offers the finest in meals.

The Wheel Inn Cafe ceased operation in 2013 and was demolished not long after. The family of Claude Bell sold the property in the mid-1990s after Claude passed away in 1988 at age 91.

When this postcard was made, the T-Rex didn't exist. It was erected from 1981 to 1986. The brontosaurus was erected from 1964 to 1975, so the postcard is from at least 1975.

Physical Address:
50770 Seminole Dr
Cabazon, CA

Description of Postcard Location:
This postcard depicts one of two concrete and steel dinosaurs, erected from 1964 to 1975. It also promotes the Wheel Inn Cafe which closed in 2013 and was later demolished.