OLDEST -- hotel in Arizona - Williams, Arizona
This two-story red brick building is located at 133 West Route 66 in Williams, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Information regarding the Hotel:

The Grand Canyon Hotel opened its doors in January 1891 and is the oldest hotel in Arizona. Williams was a logging, ranching, mining and fur-trapping town. In 1901 the Santa Fe railroad opened a spur up to the Grand Canyon making Williams "The Gate Way to the Grand Canyon". The Grand Canyon Hotel was the only hotel close to the Grand Canyon, at the time.

The hotel has and continues to host many guests from all over the world. Last year alone we had guests from 109 different countries. We display the guest registers from 1904 and in these registers are such famous guests as General Pershing (who was a Captain at the time), The Vanderbilts. The King of Siam and John Muir (founder of the Sierra Club) who stayed here 4 times. Other guest registered from the 40's and 50's reveal the rooms were rented more than once the same night (ummm).

The hotel closed about 1970 after interstate 40 by passed Williams and sat empty for 35 years. New owners purchased the hotel in 2004 and started the complete remodel re-opening for business in June of 2005. Including all new electric and plumbing.

- Grand Canyon Hotel Website - History

Text of Marker on Building:

GRAND CANYON HOTEL

Built in 1892 by Samuel E. Patton for
Cormick E. Boyce known as the “Man Who
Built Williams.” With its own water supply,
it was the only surviving building of the
1895 fire. First class hotel designed to
appeal to travelers to the Grand Canyon.
Ground floor had many uses – drug store,
grocery store, dance hall, and Knights of
Pythias meeting hall.

- Marker Text

Information on the building:

Historic/Common Property Name:
Grand Canyon Hotel

Architect/Builder:
Samuel E. Patton/C.E. Boyce

Construction / Modification Date:
1891 / 1929

Physical Description:
The Grand Canyon Hotel is a two-story brick structure, rectangular plan 129 x 51 feet with a 21 x 29 foot one-story addition on the south end. It faces north on Bill Williams Avenue. Gentle segmented arches cover the 2-over-2 sash windows. The building was covered in stucco, but much of the stucco has fallen away from the exposed western side of the building. The stucco covers corbelled brick cornices and capitals in the front, north facade. The two story veranda installed in 1893 has been removed. In 1929 much of the front of the building was modified as the front entrance was moved to a corner entry and steel posts were installed to support the building. Transom panels exist over the storefront windows associated with the corner entry. A stepped parapet is visible along the west elevation.

The ground floor consists of three large rooms with the original pressed metal ceiling in the largest room. There are hardwood floors, a basement, and 32 rooms upstairs. Most of the original woodwork is still intact. The overall integrity of the building is still evident despite some of the stucco falling away from the western wall. The storefronts have been modified slightly, but this does not detract from the high level of architectural integrity of this building.

This is the largest and oldest commercial structure in the District. Plans were finished in June, 1891, by Samuel E. Patton, architect and builder. Construction began in August and it opened its doors as the Boyce Hotel in January, 1892. This name was used briefly before it became the Grand Canyon Hotel. Besides being a hotel, the ground floor saw a variety of uses such as a drug store, grocery store, dance hall as well as rooms for rent.

C.E. Boyce was one of he most important personages associated with the business district of Williams and was responsible for much of the construction which took place during the early Twentieth Century. He also played a role in the government when this community was just beginning.

The Grand Canyon Hotel's historical association with one of the early leaders of the community and the high level of architectural integrity make this building a primary contributor to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Type of documentation of superlative status: hotel website