Trebor Works - Forest Gate, London, UK
31U E 294650 N 5714077
The former factory where Refreshers, Trebor Extra Strong Mints and other iconic brands were made, now converted to residential use.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The idea to set up a sweets factory is said to have been first discussed one evening at the Stratford Chess Club, leading in due course to four young entrepreneurs founding the business that was to become Trebor. Their sweets factory was built in Forest Gate at the junction of Katherine Road and Shaftesbury Road in 1907 and initially traded as Robertson & Woodcock. The factory location they chose was conveniently located for sugar supplies from Tate & Lyle’s huge sugar refinery at nearby Silvertown and the company experienced rapid expansion. By 1915 it was amongst the pioneers in using motor vehicles to distribute its products.

The company survived the First World War by supplying troops with sweet treats and then in the 1920s launched innovative products such as Pear Drops, Pineapple Drops and variations on that theme using other fruit flavours. This period saw a name change for the company to Trebor and more rapid expansion as sugar rationing came to an end. It is a popular myth that the new name was derived from one of the founders Robert Robertson’s name; ‘Trebor’ being simply ‘Robert’ spelled backwards. However it should be noted that one of the residential terraces adjoining the factory had been called Trebor Terrace since it was built in 1894. Before this time, some earlier brands had been marketed under the 'Boleyn' name.

There was some controversy in the 1920s when the company adopted electric-powered production methods using German technology in place of their old coke fires. Some felt that this was a little too soon after the end of hostilities to be learning from the Germans. But keeping at the forefront of production technology developments helped Trebor to become a leading confectionery producer. The factory was rebuilt on a large scale, in Art Deco style, in 1930. It is this building which survives today and is such a well-known local landmark.

Iconic brands followed. ‘Refreshers’ were first produced here in 1935 and ‘Extra Strong Mints’ in 1937. An export trade was developed, particularly to the USA, and demand was high enough for a second factory to be established at Chesterfield. Bomb damage and more sugar rationing held the company back during World War Two, but it was industry consolidation that eventually led to the end of Trebor in Forest Gate. Trebor themselves acquired such well-known names as Clarnico and Maynards. Then this factory ceased production in 1981 with all manufacturing moved to a larger factory in Colchester. Shortly afterwards, the Trebor brands were acquired by Cadbury in 1989.

The main part of the former sweet factory is now converted to private residential use, with some of the out-buildings continuing in commercial use of one form or another. The company’s familiar green on white lettering can still be seen though, with ‘TREBOR QUALITY SWEETS’ in Gill Sans font still visible on each face of the building.

The above description has been written after consulting a wide variety of written sources including the link below, combined with personnal observation. A more-extensive history of the factory and some excellent photographs can be found at the same link.

Any Waymarkers visiting this location who feel the need to ask for directions (or even who come by taxi) may wish to note the local pronunciation of the street name which is “Cat-er-rine Road” - amongst the older generation anyway.
Address::
6 Shaftesbury Road