The Fountain - Cobb Family Historical Park- Mulvane, KS
This is a beautifully preserved town fountain which once stood in the main intersection.
Location: Kansas, United States

At the center of the Cobb Family Historical Park at the west end of Main Street is a large town fountain, which dates from 1915 and once watered the town's animals. It was removed in the 1950's so semi trucks could turn around in town. The townspeople so loved the fountain that it was later put on display here by the Historical Society on 5/30/1999, with funds supplied by local residents.

The fountain stands in a small pond surrounded by a low 8-sided brick wall. The fountain is functioning. Surrounding the wall are several bronze plaques honoring those who financially supported this project, as well as a dedication to Glenn H. Mills who served the City from 1925-1958. The history of the fountain is shown on another bronze plaque.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here