Peak House - Medfield, MA
19T E 310351 N 4673421
The original structure, first built in 1668, was burned during King Philip’s War and was later rebuilt. The current structure, built in 1711.

The Peak House, located at 345 Main Street (Route 109), is a first period cottage featuring peak style architecture and post-and-beam construction. It is the only freestanding structure of its kind in the United States and is one of the earliest surviving examples of post-medieval Elizabethan architecture. The original structure, first built in 1668, was burned during King Philip’s War and was later rebuilt. The current structure, built in 1711, has served as both a dwelling and an historical site as well as an artist’s studio and workshop. Some of the original panes of glass in the windows, which were imported from England, can still be seen today.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1711

Additional Dates of Construction:
1668 burned during King Philip’s War

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Only example of high peaked structure in the United States Featured in the American Guide Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private